The NJSGA collects two types of information from users of our web site: non-personal information (such as the type of Internet browser you are using) and personal information (such as your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit card information).

The NJSGA regularly collects non-personal information about users of our web site.  For example, our web server automatically recognizes your Internet Protocol (IP) address as well as other information about your visit to our web site, all of which is non-identifying and used to compile statistics about traffic to our web site and for other purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

When using the NJSGA web site, you may be asked to provide or otherwise choose to provide personal information about yourself for a variety of reasons.  For example, we may collect the following identifying information:

  • When you visit www.njsga.org to submit an on-line entry for a Championship, we ask for your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, credit card number and expiration date.  In addition, we ask for information concerning your golf background including whether you are an Amateur or a Professional, the name of your golf club/course and your USGA GHIN number.  This information allows us to process your registration and determine your eligibility for our events.
  • When you sign up for a handicap seminar, we ask for your name, mailing and e-mail addresses, and telephone and fax numbers.  In addition, we ask if you are a PGA Member and if so, we ask you to provide your member number.  This information allows us to process your registration form to ensure your space at the seminar.
  • When you sign up to receive our magazine, New Jersey State Golf, we ask for your name, mailing and e-mail addresses, club/course affiliation and GHIN number.  Your name and mailing address are needed to add you to the mailing list for the magazine, and your club/course information and GHIN number are needed so we can verify your right to receive a free subscription as a member of an NJSGA-member facility.
  • When you sign up to receive our e-bulletin, eLinks, we ask for your name, email address, club/course affiliation and GHIN number.  Your name and email address are needed to add you to the distribution list for this online e-bulletin, and your club/course information and GHIN number are needed to establish the link to your GHIN account so you can receive your handicap index revision.

How Does The NJSGA Use My Information?
What Are "Cookies" And "Web Beacons" And How Does The NJSGA Use Them?
Clickstream Data
How Does The NJSGA Protect My Information?
Children's Policy
Contact Us/Opt-Out
Changes to this Privacy Policy

How Does The NJSGA Use My Information?

The NJSGA uses the information collected, including personal information, for the reasons stipulated above.  We may also share your information, including personal information, with our affiliates, technical consultants, auditors and other third parties who make our web site available, enhance its functionality, or who deal with you in processing your orders or delivering content, magazines, newsletters, bulletins, products, services and gifts and prizes (our "Representatives").  

We will not share your personal information with any other unrelated third party unless you give us your consent to do so.  Under no circumstances will we sell our mailing list to an unrelated third party marketing company.

What Are "Cookies" And "Web Beacons" And How Does The NJSGA Use Them?

The NJSGA uses a feature of your Internet Web browser called a "cookie" to assign a unique identification to your computer.  Cookies are files that your Web browser places on your computer's hard drive.  Your cookie allows us to recognize you when you return to our site and provides you with access to account information you may have entered on our site. Cookies allow us to monitor and maintain information about your use of our site in a manner that does not identify you.  We do not use cookies to retrieve personal information about you from your computer.

As a specific example of how we use cookies, the NJSGA writes cookies when you visit www.njsga.org to fill out an on-line entry application for one of our Championships.  This cookie allows us to recognize you if you return to the site to complete another Championship entry form, thereby making your next on-line application process smoother and more user-friendly.

The NJSGA also uses web beacon technology to help track web site usage.  Web beacons (also called single pixel gifs or action tags) allow us to track page viewing counts and patterns, which we use to focus and tailor future content development and otherwise measure and improve the performance of our site.

Please note that at times, some of the advertisers on our site and their and our ad service providers (including affiliate network providers and third party ad servers) may set cookies or use related technologies or web beacons when you click their advertising banners, links or other ads.  While we use cookies and web beacons on parts of our site (as discussed above), information from cookies and other technologies received with third party ads and links may be collected directly by those advertisers and ad service providers.  The advertiser’s privacy policy and/or that of its service provider will govern the use of this information and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such companies.

Clickstream Data

As you use the Internet, a trail of electronic information is left at each web site you visit. This information, which is sometimes referred to as "clickstream data," can be collected and stored by a web site's server.  Clickstream data can tell us the type of computer and browsing software you use and the address of the web site from which you linked to our site. We may use clickstream data as a form of non-personal information to anonymously determine how much time visitors spend on each page of our site, how visitors navigate throughout the site and how we may tailor our web pages to better meet the needs of visitors.  Any collection or use of clickstream data will be anonymous and aggregate, and will not intentionally contain any personal information.

How Does The NJSGA Protect My Information?

The security of your personal information is important to us.  For example, when you register for a Championship, we offer the use of a secure server.  However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and our web site, or information stored on our site or our servers, will be free from unauthorized access by third parties such as hackers.  Your use of our site demonstrates your assumption of this risk.  We have put in place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

Children's Policy

The NJSGA is concerned about the safety of children when they use the Internet. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act which became effective April 21, 2000, we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent.  If we become aware that anyone under the age of 13 submits information to us though our site, we will not use that information for any purpose.

Our web site offers registration in youth tournaments.  If you are under the age of 18, you must have the consent of your parent or guardian before registering for any such event and charging the entry fee to a credit card.

Contact Us/Opt-Out

Feel free to contact us for any reason, including a request to be added to or taken off a list, such as our mailing list for the magazine.  Please send us an e-mail at info@njsga.org.  You can also contact us at New Jersey State Golf Association, 1000 Broad Street, Bloomfield, New Jersey 07003.  The NJSGA also includes opt-out information in most emails we send out.  

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Due to rapid changes in internet technology, this Privacy Policy may be updated periodically.  All revisions will be posted to this site, and will apply to all data collected by the NJSGA before and after the revised policy's effective date.

This Privacy Policy was last revised on March 1, 2007.